Skip to main content

 

Glen Kotzen’s Grade 2 Zulu Kingdom Explorer Golden Slipper winner Ameena (Quasillo) has drawn 29 out of 29 in the Grade 1 Thekwini Stakes and his Grade 2 Durban Golden Horseshoe winner Cousin Casey (Vercingetorix) has not fared much better in the Grade 1 Premier’s Champion Stakes, drawing 34 out of 36.

Not only that but Grinkov and Countdown have drawn 30 and 32 respectively in the Champion Stakes.

However, there is some family cheer, because his Drakenstein homebred Hold My Hand has drawn three in the Thekwini, while his brother Nathan’s Golden Horseshoe runner up Royal Victory has drawn three in the Champion Stakes. 

The one-two in the BSA Sales Cup for colts and geldings, Mover And Shaker and Now I Got You, are both in the Champion Stakes and drawn 19 and 13 respectively.

The winner of the BSA Sales Cup for fillies, Feather Boa, is entered in the Thekwini but has drawn wide in 28.

The runner up in that race, Canadian Summer, has drawn two and will attempt to give the Ivan and Darryl Moore yard their first Grade 1 winner since Fighting Warrior won the Golden Horseshoe on July day in 2011.

River Queraress is an interesting entry in the Thekwini. She finished third in the Grade 1 Allan Robertson Championship, but is bred to go this trip. She has drawn quite well in 13 depending on how it cuts up.

Golden Slipper runner up Woodland Retreat has drawn wide.

Impressive Highveld fillies Gobsmacked, None Other and Lady Of Power are other notable entries. 

Another interesting Thekwini entry is today’s debut winner Shantastic (Rafeef), a stablemate and half-sister to the Dean Kannemeyer-trained stalwart Waterberry Lane. 

Itsrainingwilliam and Mercantour are among the notable entries in the Champion Stakes.

Maharanee, who undid her impressive unbeaten record by pulling in the Golden Slipper, is entered in both the Thekwini and Champion Stakes as is her stablemate River Queraress.

Entries:

R500 000 1600m (Turf)
PREMIERS CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1)
35 Acorn   Roy Magner 0
29 Billy Bowlegs   Alec Laird 0
34 Captain Casey   Tony Rivalland 0
32 Countdown   Glen Kotzen 0
20 Cousin Casey   Glen Kotzen 0
23 Drop Of Time   J A Janse van Vuuren 0
10 Electric Gold   Paul Peter 0
17 Eyjafjallajokull   David Nieuwenhuizen 0
14 Gladatorian   Dennis Drier 0
28 Golden Prospect   Sean Tarry 0
30 Grinkov   Glen Kotzen 0
24 In With A Chance   Dennis Drier 0
15 Itsrainingwilliam   Justin Snaith 0
9 Laguna Verde   Lucky Houdalakis 0
33 Lovers Lane   J A Janse van Vuuren 0
18 Maharanee   Paul Peter 0
36 Mercantour   Stuart Pettigrew 0
31 Meridius   Ashley Fortune 0
1 Miss Daisy   Billy Ruiters 0
19 Mover And Shaker   Fabian Habib 0
13 Now I Got You   Corrie Lensley 0
22 Port Louis   Brett Crawford 0
27 Promettere   Dean Kannemeyer 0
7 Prophet   Corne Spies 0
2 Quantum Theory   Robbie Sage 0
4 Raffles   Roy Magner 0
5 Ready To Fly   Mike de Kock 0
8 Ridgerunner   J A Janse van Vuuren 0
6 River Queraress   Paul Peter 0
3 Royal Victory   Nathan Kotzen 0
21 Stepping Out   David Nieuwenhuizen 0
11 Superior Force   Michael Miller 0
12 Swing Upon A Star   Paul Peter 0
26 Thambi   M G Azzie/A A Azzie 0
16 Wiccan Warrior   Gareth van Zyl 0
25 Without Equal   Sean Tarry 0
(36)

 

R500 000 1600m (Turf)
THEKWINI STAKES (Grade 1)
29 Ameena   Glen Kotzen 0
20 Antigua Night   Sean Tarry 0
6 Bless My Stars   Paul Peter 0
5 Butterfly Beauty   Justin Snaith 0
2 Canadian Summer   Darryl Moore 0
14 Eau De Vie   Carl Hewitson 0
28 Feather Boa   Stuart Pettigrew 0
24 Girl Of Tregunter   Peter Muscutt 0
1 Gobsmacked   J A Janse van Vuuren 0
18 Golden Hostess   Candice Bass-Robinson 0
3 Hold My Hand   Glen Kotzen 0
16 I Am Regal   Paul Peter 0
19 Ipso Facto   Ashley Fortune 0
27 Kill Shot   Fanie Bronkhorst 0
23 Lady Of Power   Joe Soma 0
8 Littlemarysunshine   Mike de Kock 0
17 Maharanee   Paul Peter 0
10 Miss Cool   Paul Peter 0
7 Miss Daisy   Billy Ruiters 0
9 None Other   Lucky Houdalakis 0
25 Only Hearts   Michael Miller 0
15 Orarari Gold   Corrie Lensley 0
12 Princess Ozma   Wendy Whitehead 0
22 Ready To Fly   Mike de Kock 0
13 River Queraress   Paul Peter 0
21 Rock The Fox   Sean Tarry 0
11 Shantastic   Dean Kannemeyer 0
4 Time Fo Orchids   Sean Tarry 0
26 Woodland Retreat   Michael Miller 0
(29)

 

Picture: Cousin Casey (Candiese Lenferna)