Skip to main content
Golden Ducat (tab4Racing.com)  
 

Jack Milner

Cape Town-based trainer Candice Bass-Robinson has nominated Grade 2 Green Point Stakes winner Trip Of Fortune for the Grade 1 Wilgerbosdrift HF Oppenheimer Horse Chestnut Stakes over 1600m at Turffontein on Saturday 1 April.

The four-year-old Trippi gelding last ran in the Grade 2 Diadem Stakes over 1200m at Hollywoodbets Kenilworth and finished a 1.40-length third behind Bereave.        

Also among the entries is two-time Grade 1 winner Golden Ducat who is now with Mike de Kock.

Golden Ducat, a half-brother to both Hawwaam and Rainbow Bridge, was out of action for a year due to an injury but the son of Philanthropist appears to be coming back to form and finished just 2.90 lengths behind Jet Dark in the World Sports Betting Cape Met. 

One would imagine the R2-million Premier’s Champions Challenge over 2000m on Saturday 29 April is his main mission.  

Three-year-old Anfields Rocket, winner of the Grade 1 WSB SA Classic over 1800m at Turffontein, is not among the entries for the Grade 1 WSB SA Derby over 2450m but Grant Maroun’s charge has been nominated to run in the Horse Chestnut Stakes.        

There are 14 entries for the SA Derby, including Billy Bowlegs who finished third in the SA Classic and Listed Derby Trial winner Son Of Raj. 

Winners of both the Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas and Wilgerbosdrift SA Fillies Classic, Lady Of Power and Bless My Stars respectively, are among the nominations for the Grade 2 Wilgerbosdrift Bridget Oppenheimer SA Oaks.     

The Derby and Oaks are the final legs of the WSB SA Triple Crown and the Wilgerbosdrift Triple Tiara but with different winners of the first two legs in both events, neither will be won this year.     

Supplementary entries close at 9am on Monday 27 March with declarations by 11am on Tuesday 28 March.

WSB SA DERBY (Grade 1)(3 year olds (3rd Leg SA Triple Crown)) R1,500,000 2450m
9 AFRICAN TORRENT (M/A Azzie) 60.0
11 BILLY BOWLEGS (A G Laird) 60.0
6 EAST COAST (M F De Kock) 60.0
7 ELECTRIC GOLD (S G Tarry) 60.0
10 EYE OF THE PROPHET (P F Matchett) 60.0
1 FUTURE PEARL (S G Tarry) 60.0
12 GOOD COUNCIL (A B Fortune) 60.0
13 GREENBACKCURRENCY (W H Marwing) 60.0
2 JET DYNASTY (S G Tarry) 60.0
5 PARIS PIKE (R A Hill) 60.0
4 RIVER ROMEO (P F Matchett) 60.0
3 RULE BY FORCE (J A Soma) 60.0
14 SON OF RAJ (W H Marwing) 60.0
8 TOP SAIL (P F Matchett) 60.0

HF OPPENHEIMER HORSE CHESTNUT STAKES (Grade 1)(Weight for Age) R1,000,000 1600m
1 BINGWA (J J van Vuuren) 60.0
9 GOLDEN DUCAT (M F De Kock) 60.0
5 IRISH TRACTOR (B Crawford) 60.0
7 MK’S PRIDE (R R Sage) 60.0
8 PUERTO MANZANO (J J van Vuuren) 60.0
12 RED SAXON (J A Soma) 60.0
10 TRIP OF FORTUNE (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
3 VANDERBILT (A P Peter) 60.0
11 WILLIAM ROBERTSON (C Spies) 60.0
2 ANFIELDS ROCKET (G J Maroun) 57.5
13 SPARKLING WATER (M F De Kock) 57.5
4 THUNDERSTRUCK (S G Tarry) 57.5
6 UNDER YOUR SPELL (S G Tarry) 57.5

WILGERBOSDRIFT BRIDGET OPPENHEIMER OAKS (Grade 2)(For 3 year-old Fillies (3rd Leg of SA Triple Tiara)) R750,000 2450m
12 BLESS MY STARS (S G Tarry) 60.0
13 EMIRATE GINA (R R Magner) 60.0
6 HIGH ROLLER (C Binda) 60.0
4 IPSO FACTO (A B Fortune) 60.0
2 LADY OF POWER (M/A Azzie) 60.0
5 LIGHT OF DAY (P F Matchett) 60.0
11 LITTLEMARYSUNSHINE (M F De Kock) 60.0
10 NAMAQUA BLOSSOM (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
8 NONE OTHER (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
3 RARATONGA ROSE (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
9 RED MAPLE (S G Tarry) 60.0
1 RENY (B Crawford) 60.0
7 SILVER HILLS (S G Tarry) 60.0