THE R1-million Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m could be one of the highlights of Vodacom Durban July Day when country’s top fillies will fight it out for top honours. 

The race is one of nine features at the meeting and shares Grade 1 status with the Durban July. 

The likes of Bela-Bela, Just Sensual, Star Express, Polyphonic, Gimme Six, Final Judgement and Nightingale  have all been nominated for this top weight-for-age race for fillies and mares0m, the race where runners from all racing jurisdictions come together to establish who’s who in the pecking order among the female horses. 

Justin Snaith commented after Bela-Bela’s third place in the Grade 1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge: “It’s a pity we will have to meet Just Sensual.” 

The grey filly’s participation in the Vodacom Durban July still up in the air. 

Dynasty filly Just Sensual beat Nightingale home in last Saturday’s Grade 2 Tibouchina Stakes, following up on her brilliant second to the country’s now-retired queen of speed Carry On Alice. 

Star Express, also from the Snaith stable, ran fourth behind Just Sensual in the Tibouchina Stakes and earlier in the year finished 0.50 lengths behind Nightingale in the prestigious Grade 1 Majorca Stakes at Kenilworth. Gimme Six, another Snaith-trained horse, was just touched off in a controversial finish by Lady Of The House in the Grade 1 Woolavington 2000. 

The mouth waters at the possibility of all standing their ground at the final acceptance stage and treating the 50,000 racegoers at Greyville on Vodacom Durban July Day to a spectacular racing experience. 

Entries for the R1-million Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m on Vodacom Durban July Day:

6          Bela-Bela          (4F)      Justin Snaith     60         109
18         Nightingale       (4F)      C Bass-Robinso 60         105
10         Bella Sonata     (4F)      Gavin van Zyl    60         103
17         Star Express     (4F)      Justin Snaith     60         103
13         Fort Ember       (4F)      Paul Peter         60         100
14         Polyphonic       (4F)      Alec Laird         60         100
4          Chevauchee     (4F)      Brett Crawford   60         98
7          Frosty Friday    (4F)      Gavin van Zyl    60         97
15         Kilauea           (4F)      David Nieu’nhuizen 60     96
12         Chestnuts n Pearls (4F)Dennis Drier      60         95
24         Tiger’s Touch  (5M)      Sean Tarry        60         93
21         Wukkin’ Up       (5M)      Sean Tarry        60        93
23         Louisiana          (4F)      Brett Crawford   60        92
20         Flying Silver      (4F)      Garth Puller       60        83
9          Just Sensual     (3F)      Joey Ramsden  59         109
2          Gimme Six        (3F)      Justin Snaith     59         106
22         Final Judgement (3F)    Glen Kotzen      59         103
11         Bi Pot               (3F)      Geoff Woodruff  59         98
5          Oriental Oak      (3F)      Glen Kotzen      59         97
8          Dawn Calling     (3F)      Duncan Howells 59         95
3          She’s A Giver    (3F)      J J van Vuuren    59         95
19         Captain Gambler (3F)      Joey Ramsden  59         92
1          Trippi’s Girl       (3F)      Glen Kotzen      59         88
16         Visuality            (3F)      Sean Tarry        59         87 

There will be a supplementary entry stage on 19 June and final acceptances fall due the following.

Photo: Gimme Six.

LEAVE A REPLY