HERE are the final fields for the Graded features supporting the Gr1 Mike and Carol,Bass Champion Stakes and the Gr2 eLan Gold Cup on Super Saturday, 30 July.

They include Visuality (headline photo), a runner for Sean Tarry and Piere Strydom in the Gr1 Thekwini Stakes over 1600m.

Final field for the R600,000 Premiers Champion Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m
1 – 3 AFRICA RISING (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 88
2 – 7 GUNNER (P M Gadsby) B Lerena 60.0 – 94
3 – 8 LOTUS ELAN (C Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 83
4 – 6 MISTY BIRNAM (M F De Kock) C Murray 60.0 – 95
5 – 9 PALLADIUM (C Laird) A Marcus 60.0 – 90
6 – 10 QEYAADAH (M F De Kock) W Marwing 60.0 – 84
7 – 4 RIVARINE (M G Azzie) A Delpech 60.0 – 101
8 – 11 RYDER (M G Azzie) L Hewitson 60.0 – 84
9 – 2 STEP UP (V H Marshall) M Byleveld 60.0 – 92
10 – 5 WITHOUT A DOUBT (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 60.0 – 81
11 – 1 ZODIAC RULER (S J Snaith) P Strydom 60.0 – 100
Same Trainer: (4,6) (7,8)

Final field for the R600,000 Thekwini Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m
1 – 14 BONNE VIE (C Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 80
2 – 7 CHILL BABY CHILL (W H Marwing) C Murray 60.0 – 80
3 – 15 COSTA DA SOL (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 60.0 – 80
4 – 1 DAWN CALLING (D C Howells) A Marcus 60.0 – 98
5 – 12 FINAL JUDGEMENT (G S Kotzen) S Randolph 60.0 – 99
6 – 8 FORTISSIMUS (S J Snaith) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 84
7 – 5 HUNGRY HEART (D R Drier) K de Melo 60.0 – 74
8 – 6 KAHULA (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 80
9 – 4 OASIS QUEEN (M G Azzie) L Hewitson 60.0 – 84
10 – 3 POSTER GIRL (G H Van Zyl) B Lerena 60.0 – 80
11 – 9 QUERARI FALCON (M G Azzie) A Delpech 60.0 – 92
12 – 10 SAFE HARBOUR (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 90
13 – 11 SAIL (D R Drier) S Veale 60.0 – 97
14 – 2 VISUALITY (S G Tarry) P Strydom 60.0 – 96
15 – 13 RAES’ DYNA JET (G H Van Zyl) Reserve 1 60.0 – 72
Same Trainer: (3,10,15) (7,13) (8,12,14) (9,11)

Final field for the R400,000 Gold Bracelet (Grade 2) Brought to you by Blythedale Coastal Resort over 2000m
1 – 3 OLMA (F Robinson) I Sturgeon 60.0 – 106
2 – 7 DEPUTY RYDER (N L Bruss) G Lerena 60.0 – 97
3 – 5 MA CHOIX (W A Nel) P Strydom 60.0 – 96
4 – 8 PATCHIT UP BABY (D C Howells) C Zackey 60.0 – 95
5 – 1 GATHERING FAME (D R Drier) S Veale 60.0 – 94
6 – 9 ZANTE (N L Bruss) W Marwing 60.0 – 94
7 – 12 ENCHANTED SILK (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 84
8 – 6 INTERGALACTIC (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 58.5 – 102
9 – 11 NIGHTINGALE (M W Bass) G van Niekerk 58.5 – 102
10 – 4 FLYING ICE (N L Bruss) A Delpech 58.5 – 98
11 – 10 LALA (D I Campbell) D Dillon 58.5 – 94
12 – 2 ADORADA (V H Marshall) M Byleveld 58.5 – 88
Same Trainer: (2,6,10) (7,8)

Final field for the R300,000 Umkhomazi Stakes (Grade 2) over 1200m
1 – 11 FLYING MYTH (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 93
2 – 10 BRITISH ROYALE (J A Janse van Vuuren) L Hewitson 58.0 – 88
3 – 3 COUNT VON COUNT (A J Rivalland) B Lerena 58.0 – 85
4 – 8 HACK GREEN (D R Drier) S Veale 58.0 – 84
5 – 1 OCEAN DRIVE SOUTH (K Naidoo) W Kennedy 58.0 – 77
6 – 6 OUTSHINE (T Zackey) K Zechner 58.0 – 81
7 – 9 OVER SURE (K Naidoo) A Delpech 58.0 – 90
8 – 7 ROCKY VALLEY (D R Drier) A Marcus 58.0 – 81
9 – 5 WRECKING BALL (G J Maroun) G Lerena 57.5 – 91
10 – 4 QUEEN LAURIE (G J Maroun) M V’Rensburg 55.5 – 84
11 – 2 SEATTLE SINGER (C Spies) M Yeni 55.5 – 96
Same Trainer: (4,8) (5,7) (9,10)

Final field for the R300,000 The Debutante (Grade 2) over 1200m
1 – 2 THE MERRY WIDOW (S J Snaith) A Delpech 60.0 – 94
2 – 12 A WOMENS WAY (D C Howells) I Sturgeon 56.0 – 80
3 – 9 ARISSA (A G Laird) W Marwing 56.0 – 89
4 – 7 FLASH FIRE (V H Marshall) M Byleveld 56.0 – 79
5 – 5 LA REVERE (D R Drier) S Veale 56.0 – 79
6 – 6 LUNAR RUSH (D C Howells) C Zackey 56.0 – 80
7 – 13 MYGIRLDOWNUNDER (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 56.0 – 85
8 – 8 ROY IS SECOND (A Wright) R Danielson 56.0 – 76
9 – 10 SHEBANG (M G Azzie) L Hewitson 56.0 – 83
10 – 4 SHIZAM (G S Kotzen) G van Niekerk 56.0 – 82
11 – 3 TRIPPI’S GIRL (G S Kotzen) S Randolph 56.0 – 83
12 – 11 WATER LILY LAKE (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 56.0 – 90
13 – 1 ZADORA (G/K Anthony) K de Melo 56.0 – 77
Same Trainer: (2,6) (10,11)

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.