HERE are the nominatioms for the four Grade 1 races on Gold Cup Day – the Champions Cup over 1800m, The Mercury Sprint over 1200m, the Premiers Champion Stakes over 1600m and the Thekwini Stakes for fillies, also over 1600m.

The last two are specifically for juveniles but because of the delay caused by the coronavirus lockdown, all of last year’s two-year-olds turned three on 1 August.

CHAMPIONS CUP (Grade 1)(Horses at Weight-For-Age) R425,000 1800m

CIRILLO (S G Tarry) 60.0
CROWN TOWERS (S J Snaith) 60.0
DO IT AGAIN (S J Snaith) 60.0
MAJESTIC MOZART (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) 60.0
SOVEREIGN SPIRIT (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
TRISTFUL (A J Rivalland) 60.0
GOLDEN DUCAT (A E Sands) 59.0
IKIGAI (S G Tarry) 59.0
ROY’S RIVIERA (F Robinson) 57.5

MERCURY SPRINT (Grade 1)(Horses at Weight-For-Age) R425,000 1200m

23 AFRICAN WARRIOR (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
8 AMERICAN HUSTLE (P A Peter) 60.0
16 BOHICA (M/A Azzie) 60.0
5 CARTEL CAPTAIN (D R Drier) 60.0
4 CHANTYMAN (A B Fortune) 60.0
18 CHIMICHURI RUN (S G Tarry) 60.0
9 DONDERWEER (P F Matchett) 60.0
13 DOWN TO ZERO (M/A Azzie) 60.0
6 EDEN ROC (S G Tarry) 60.0
3 FABIAN (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
11 GOOD RHYTHM (L W Goosen) 60.0
12 INVIDIA (A B Fortune) 60.0
14 KASIMIR (S J Snaith) 60.0
26 MR FLOOD (M N Houdalakis) 60.0
10 ORAVAR (M/A Azzie) 60.0
22 REBEL’S CHAMP (P A Peter) 60.0
24 RIVARINE (M/A Azzie) 60.0
20 RUSSET AIR (C Bass-Robinson) 60.0
7 SUNSET EYES (B Crawford) 60.0
25 ULTRA MAGNUS (B Crawford) 60.0
1 VAN HALEN (C Spies) 60.0
2 WARRIOR’S REST (S G Tarry) 60.0
21 WYNKELDER (A J Rivalland) 60.0
17 CELTIC SEA (S G Tarry) 57.5
19 GALLIC PRINCESS (C Dawson) 57.5
15 SILENT CRUSADE (M Dixon) 57.5

PREMIERS CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1)(For three-year-olds) R325,000 1600m

10 ASHFORD CASTLE (G S Kotzen) 60.0
8 CATCH TWENTYTWO (P A Peter) 60.0
21 COOL RUNNINGS (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
13 CRIMSON KING (G S Kotzen) 60.0
26 ERIK THE RED (S J Snaith) 60.0
1 FAST LOVE (G S Kotzen) 60.0
20 FIGHT SONG (G van Zyl (Jnr)) 60.0
19 GARRULOUS (G S Kotzen) 60.0
12 KINGSLEY’S HEART (W H Marwing) 60.0
22 LEGITIMATE (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
25 LION’S HEAD (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
16 MK’S PRIDE (P A Peter) 60.0
24 NAFOORAH (M F De Kock) 60.0
4 NATIVE TONGUE (S J Snaith) 60.0
7 NOURBESE (C Spies) 60.0
14 PORTICO (P A Peter) 60.0
2 PURE SOUTH (A B Fortune) 60.0
11 RED TEN (A B Fortune) 60.0
23 SHAVOUT (M J Odendaal) 60.0
6 SILVANO’S TIMER (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
15 TEMPTING FATE (D R Drier) 60.0
27 TREAD SWIFTLY (B Crawford) 60.0
17 VALIDUS (A B Fortune) 60.0
18 WILLOW EXPRESS (S G Tarry) 60.0
5 WINTER GUARD (D Kannemeyer) 60.0
3 ANYTHING GOES (S T Pettigrew) 57.5
9 SENTBYDESTINY (C Dawson) 57.

THEKWINI STAKES (Grade 1)(For three-year-old Fillies) R325,000 1600m

4 ANYTHING GOES (S T Pettigrew) 60.0
14 CARALLUMA (S G Tarry) 60.0
2 CLOTH OF ICE (P A Peter) 60.0
5 GRANADILLA (M L Turner) 60.0
16 JASMINE (G S Kotzen) 60.0
1 KAVIAN’S CARA (N Kotzen) 60.0
6 LOVE BOMB (F Robinson) 60.0
11 MALEDIMO (G V Woodruff) 60.0
7 MARIA COROLINA (A Wright) 60.0
15 NETTA (C Spies) 60.0
8 PRINCESS CALLA (A N Marcus) 60.0
10 SAV’S STAR (N Kotzen) 60.0
12 SENTBYDESTINY (C Dawson) 60.0
3 STORYLAND (G D Smith) 60.0
18 TRICKSTER (S J Snaith) 60.0
9 VIHAAN’S PIE (K Naidoo) 60.0
13 WAR OF ATHENA (P F Matchett) 60.0

LEAVE A REPLY