Only nine entries have been received for the Grade 1 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate on Saturday January 9. 

Big guns Rainbow Bridge, Golden Ducat, Do It Again, and Belgarion are all there though, in what seems sure to be another high quality renewal of the great race. 

The last two of those are trained by Justin Snaith, and his entry of extremely promising three-year-old Jet Dark will also attract interest. The sole sophomore gets 5kg from his elders. 

In the Cartier Paddock Stakes, Paul Peter’s Summer Pudding will attempt to keep her spotless record intact. 

Here the absence of a Snaith entry will get the tongues wagging, as after Captain’s Ransom won the Fillies Guineas impressively recently he made it clear how much he was looking forward to meeting Summer Pudding in this race. But she is nowhere to be seen…..   

R 200,000    1800m     PREMIER TROPHY (Grade 2)

Open

WFA: 3yrs-6.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs

16 DO IT AGAIN        (6G) 60.0 133   Justin Snaith     

11 GOLDEN DUCAT       (4G) 59.5 128   Eric Sands        

 6 NEXUS              (5G) 59.0 117   Justin Snaith     

20 HUDOO MAGIC (AUS)  (5G) 59.0 110   Brett Crawford    

 2 AFRICAN NIGHT SKY  (7G) 58.0 120   Justin Snaith     

10 DOUBLEMINT         (6G) 58.0 118   Justin Snaith     

14 ATYAAB (AUS)       (5G) 58.0 115   Zietsman Oosthuize

19 KAMPALA CAMPARI    (7G) 58.0 108   Andre Nel         

12 MAJESTIC MOZART    (5G) 58.0 107   Candice Bass-Robin

13 SOVEREIGN SPIRIT   (5G) 58.0 106 B Candice Bass-Robin

 9 LOVE HAPPENS       (6G) 58.0 102   Justin Snaith     

 3 VIKRAM             (5G) 58.0 101 B Andre Nel         

22 SILVER OPERATOR    (4C) 57.5 109   Vaughan Marshall  

17 SACHDEV            (4G) 57.5 107   Justin Snaith     

 5 SUPER SILVANO      (4C) 57.5 104   Brett Crawford    

 7 SEVENTH GEAR       (4G) 57.5 103   Dean Kannemeyer   

 4 AZORES             (4G) 57.5 101   Dean Kannemeyer   

 1 KELPIE             (4F) 55.0 107   Brett Crawford    

 8 HEART STWINGS      (4F) 55.0 106   Paul Peter        

21 SING OUT LOUD      (4F) 55.0 105   Brett Crawford    

18 RED LARK           (3G) 52.0 103   Andre Nel         

15 NORTHERN SONG      (3C) 52.0  92   Glen Kotzen       

   (22

R 500,000    1800m     CARTIER PADDOCK STAKES (WFA) (Grade 1)

For Fillies & Mares at Weight For Age

WFA: 3yrs-6.0kgs 4yrs-0.5kgs

 3 QUEEN SUPREME (IRE (5M) 60.0 126   Mike de Kock      

 2 CLOUDS UNFOLD      (5M) 60.0 124   Candice Bass-Robinson

 8 SILVANO’S PRIDE    (5M) 60.0 118   Justin Snaith     

 7 MIYABI GOLD        (6M) 60.0 113   Justin Snaith     

 1 SLEEPING SINGLE (5M) 60.0 107   Justin Snaith     

12 SUMMER PUDDING     (4F) 59.5 129   Paul Peter        

 9 DRIVING MISS DAISY (4F) 59.5 115 B Eric Sands        

11 KELPIE             (4F) 59.5 107   Brett Crawford    

 5 HEART STWINGS      (4F) 59.5 106   Paul Peter        

13 SING OUT LOUD      (4F) 59.5 105   Brett Crawford    

 6 PRINCESS CALLA     (3F) 54.0 111   Adam Marcus       

10 CHAT CHING         (3F) 54.0 108   Candice Bass-Robinson

 4 DAZZLING SUN       (3F) 54.0 107   Justin Snaith     

   (13)

 

R 1,000,000  1600m     L’ORMARINS QUEEN’S PLATE (WFA) (Grade 1)

Weight For Age

WFA: 3yrs-5.0kgs 4yrs-0.0kgs

 5 RAINBOW BRIDGE     (6G) 60.0 134   Eric Sands        

 8 DO IT AGAIN        (6G) 60.0 133   Justin Snaith     

 7 BELGARION          (5G) 60.0 130   Justin Snaith     

 3 GOLDEN DUCAT       (4G) 60.0 128   Eric Sands         

 4 CIRILLO            (5H) 60.0 126 B Sean Tarry        

 2 HUDOO MAGIC (AUS)  (5G) 60.0 110   Brett Crawford    

 9 SILVER OPERATOR    (4C) 60.0 109   Vaughan Marshall  

 6 SUPER SILVANO      (4C) 60.0 104   Brett Crawford    

 1 JET DARK           (3C) 55.0 109   Justin Snaith     

   (9)

 

R 150,000    2500m     CHAIRMAN’S CUP (Grade 3)

Open

WFA: 3yrs-8.0kgs 4yrs-1.5kgs

 5 ATYAAB (AUS)       (5G) 59.5 115   Zietsman Oosthuize

 8 CROME YELLOW       (6G) 56.5 108   Andre Nel         

 6 KAMPALA CAMPARI    (7G) 56.5 108   Andre Nel         

12 MAJESTIC MOZART    (5G) 56.5 107   Candice Bass-Robinson

14 SEVENTH GEAR       (4G) 55.0 103   Dean Kannemeyer   

 4 SILVER HOST        (4G) 55.0 102   Justin Snaith     

10 CAT DADDY          (5G) 55.0 100   Glen Kotzen       

 3 AZORES             (4G) 53.5 101   Dean Kannemeyer   

13 RETRO EFFECT       (5G) 52.0  93 B Geoff Woodruff    

 7 SILVER DE LANGE    (7G) 52.0  93   Andre Nel         

 1 TROOP THE COLOUR   (6G) 52.0  92 B Peter D Wrensch   

 2 HOLY WARRIOR       (4G) 52.0  90 B Candice Bass-Robinson

 9 SUDDEN STAR        (4C) 52.0  87   Michael Robinson  

11 SAILING LIZARD     (5G) 52.0  80   Andre Nel         

   (14)

 

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.