Undefeated Kommetdieding will face off with Cape Guineas winner Russian Rock in what promises to be an enthralling Jonsson Workwear Cape Derby (G1) on February 27.

Vaughan Marshall pair Linebacker and Rascallion were second and third in the Guineas, and have also been entered.

The Snaith yard rate The Gatekeeper highly, and after his fifth in the Guineas, he is another to keep tabs on. 

The G2 Khaya Stables Diadem Stakes, and G3 Prix du Cap are other co-headliners, on a day with no less than six Stakes races. 

WEIGHT SHEET
KENILWORTH – Saturday 27 February 2021

 R 150,000    1200m    

CAPE OF GOOD HOPE NURSERY (Grade 3)

For 2 year-olds

10 AFRICAN RAIN       (2C) 60.0   0   Candice Bass-Robin

 5 AMBIORIX           (2C) 60.0   0   Vaughan Marshall  

 1 BARZALONA          (2C) 60.0   0   Candice Bass-Robin

 8 COSMIC HIGHWAY     (2C) 60.0   0   Dean Kannemeyer   

11 DANILO DANILOVITCH (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 9 GREEK MYTH         (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 6 SAFE RETURN        (2C) 60.0   0   Vaughan Marshall  

 4 SHELDON            (2C) 60.0   0   Dean Kannemeyer   

 2 SILVER SALMON      (2C) 60.0   0   Glen Kotzen       

 7 TSAR PETER         (2G) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

12 YOU KNOW WHO       (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 3 GIMME DAT          (2F) 57.5   0   Justin Snaith     

   (12)

  R 125,000    1200m    

KENILWORTH FILLIES NURSERY (Grade 3)

For 2 year-old Fillies

 3 EUROPEANA          (2F) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 7 FLY BETTER         (2F) 60.0   0   Vaughan Marshall  

 4 GIMME DAT          (2F) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

10 IMPRESSIVE QUEEN   (2F) 60.0   0   Piet Botha        

 9 LIVE MY LIFE       (2F) 60.0   0   Dennis Drier      

 5 SEEKING PEACE      (2F) 60.0   0   Mike Stewart      

 6 SUPER SIRI         (2F) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 2 VERONIQUE          (2F) 60.0   0   Greg Ennion       

 8 WINTER MOSAIC      (2F) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 1 ZAMBAQ             (2F) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

   (10)

 

  R 110,000    1600m    

NEW TURF CARRIERS JET MASTER STAKES (Listed)

For all Horses

18 RUSSIAN ROCK       (3C) 62.0 114   Dean Kannemeyer   

16 HUDOO MAGIC (AUS)  (5G) 61.0 110   Brett Crawford    

 1 DOUBLEMINT         (6G) 60.0 118   Justin Snaith     

20 CAPOEIRA           (5G) 60.0 113 B Andre Nel         

10 LINEBACKER         (3G) 60.0 112   Vaughan Marshall  

12 AFRICAN NIGHT SKY  (7G) 60.0 110   Justin Snaith     

 2 STRATHDON          (7G) 60.0 107   Justin Snaith     

 7 VIKRAM             (5G) 60.0 107 B Andre Nel         

 9 LOVE HAPPENS       (6G) 60.0 104   Justin Snaith     

 8 SNOW REPORT        (4G) 60.0 104   Candice Bass-Robin

17 SEVENTH GEAR       (4G) 60.0 103   Dean Kannemeyer   

 3 AZORES             (4G) 60.0 101   Dean Kannemeyer   

13 SING OUT LOUD      (4F) 57.5 111   Brett Crawford    

 5 CABO DA CRUZ (IRE) (6G) 57.0 100   Dennis Drier      

19 CAPTAIN FLINDERS   (4G) 57.0  97   Eric Sands        

22 POINT OF SALE      (4F) 54.5  97   Glen Kotzen       

15 LEGITIMATE         (3G) 54.0 101 C Dean Kannemeyer   

21 KNIGHTS TEMPLAR    (5G) 54.0  94   Justin Snaith     

11 CONTACT ZONE       (3C) 51.0  95   Vaughan Marshall  

14 FIREALLEY          (3G) 51.0  92   Candice Bass-Robin

 6 ADIOS AMIGOS       (3C) 51.0  85   Candice Bass-Robin

 4 FLYING GRACE       (3G) 51.0  80 C Patrick Kruyer    

   (22)

 

 R 110,000    3200m    

KENILWORTH CUP (Listed)

Handicap

WFA: 3yrs-7.0kgs 4yrs-1.0kgs

 6 CROME YELLOW       (6G) 60.5 108   Andre Nel         

 2 STRATHDON          (7G) 60.0 107   Justin Snaith     

 7 SUPER SILVANO      (4C) 57.5 104   Brett Crawford    

 4 BAYBERRY           (4G) 56.0 101 C Justin Snaith     

 8 DHARMA             (5G) 54.5  96   Geoff Woodruff    

 5 ANSE LAZIO (AUS)   (5G) 52.0  91   Andre Nel         

 1 TROOP THE COLOUR   (6G) 50.0  87 B Peter D Wrensch   

 9 SILVER SKY         (4G) 42.5  74   Justin Snaith     

 3 WARRIOR BLING      (4G) 42.5  74   Andre Nel         

   (9)

  R 150,000    1400m    

VASCO PRIX DU CAP (Grade 3)

For Fillies and Mares

WFA: 3yrs-3.5kgs 4yrs-0.0kgs

 9 CLOUDS UNFOLD      (5M) 60.0 120   Candice Bass-Robin

12 THIRD RUNWAY       (4F) 59.0 104 B Glen Kotzen       

11 PRETTY YOUNG THING (4F) 58.0 113   Brett Crawford    

19 SLEEPING SINGLE (G (5M) 57.0 109   Justin Snaith     

15 ICON PRINCESS      (5M) 57.0 104   Mike Stewart      

13 EVA EILEEN         (4F) 57.0 101   Patrick Kruyer    

18 SOVEREIGN SECRET   (4F) 57.0 100   Justin Snaith     

 7 POINT OF SALE      (4F) 57.0  97   Glen Kotzen       

21 QUEEN OF QUIET     (4F) 57.0  96   Justin Snaith     

 3 CAPITANA           (4F) 57.0  90   Brett Crawford    

16 CRUSADE’S PROMISE  (5M) 57.0  89 B Vaughan Marshall  

 8 ON CAPTAIN’S SIDE  (4F) 57.0  88   Greg Ennion       

 2 ZARINA             (3F) 53.5 107   Candice Bass-Robin

14 CAYA COCO          (3F) 53.5 104   Glen Kotzen       

 4 LEMON DELIGHT      (3F) 53.5 101   Candice Bass-Robin

 5 LA QUINTA          (3F) 53.5  96   Justin Snaith     

 1 MALEDIMO           (3F) 53.5  94   Geoff Woodruff    

10 DAD’S CATCH        (3F) 53.5  91   Glen Puller       

 6 GAYLEACTIC STAR    (3F) 53.5  89   Glen Kotzen       

17 OSCAR’S WINNER     (3F) 53.5  88   Andre Nel         

20 CHILE JAM          (3F) 53.5  86   Candice Bass-Robin

   (21)

  R 200,000    1200m    

KHAYA STABLES DIADEM STAKES (Grade 2)

Weight For Age plus Penalties

WFA: 3yrs-3.0kgs

 6 RUSSET AIR         (5G) 60.0 123 B Candice Bass-Robin

11 KASIMIR            (6G) 59.0 128 C Justin Snaith     

 3 RIO QUERARI        (4G) 58.0 125   Justin Snaith     

10 BOLD RESPECT       (6G) 58.0 118   Brett Crawford    

 2 CARTEL CAPTAIN     (4G) 58.0 109 B Dennis Drier      

 5 CAPTAIN TATTERS    (4G) 58.0 105   Justin Snaith     

 7 ELUSIVE TRADER     (5G) 58.0 105   Greg Ennion       

 8 PLEASEDTOMEETYOU   (5G) 58.0 105   Andre Nel         

 4 CONSTABLE          (4G) 58.0 103   Candice Bass-Robin

 1 PRETTY YOUNG THING (4F) 55.5 113   Brett Crawford    

 9 HELLO WINTER HELLO (4F) 55.5 100   Adam Marcus       

   (11)

  R 750,000    2000m    

JONSSON WORKWEAR CAPE DERBY (Grade 1)

For 3-year-olds

 1 KOMMETDIEDING      (3C) 60.0 117   HWJ Crawford/M Rix

 2 RUSSIAN ROCK       (3C) 60.0 114   Dean Kannemeyer   

13 LINEBACKER         (3G) 60.0 112   Vaughan Marshall  

 4 RASCALLION         (3C) 60.0 110 B Vaughan Marshall  

 5 THE GATEKEEPER     (3C) 60.0 109   Justin Snaith     

 3 HOEDSPRUIT         (3G) 60.0 108   Justin Snaith     

 8 CRIMSON KING       (3G) 60.0 103   Glen Kotzen       

 9 LEGITIMATE         (3G) 60.0 101 C Dean Kannemeyer   

10 MY BESTIE          (3G) 60.0 101   Glen Kotzen       

14 RED LARK           (3G) 60.0 100 C Andre Nel         

11 DUBAI LIGHTS       (3G) 60.0  93   Vaughan Marshall  

 6 FIREALLEY          (3G) 60.0  92   Candice Bass-Robin

12 JUAN CARLOS        (3C) 60.0  90   Adam Marcus       

 7 FORT RED           (3G) 60.0  79 B Mike Stewart      

   (14)

 

 R 550,000    1200m    

BSA CAPE YEARLING SALE CUP (Non-Blk Type)

For 2 yo R60 000 Win BSA Bonus Series

12 BACK TO YOU        (2C) 60.0   0   Piet Botha        

 7 CHOLLIMA           (2C) 60.0   0   Glen Kotzen        

 8 EDGARTOWN          (2G) 60.0   0   Dean Kannemeyer   

 6 GEM KING           (2C) 60.0   0   Piet Steyn        

13 GENTLEMAN          (2C) 60.0   0   Mike Stewart      

14 GREEK MYTH         (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 5 MASTER OF TIME     (2G) 60.0   0   Mike Stewart      

 1 MEMORY LANE        (2C) 60.0   0   Paul Reeves       

10 ROD THE MOD        (2C) 60.0   0   Paul Reeves       

15 SKY GOD            (2C) 60.0   0   Candice Bass-Robin

18 TOUT A FAIT        (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 2 WHAT A BOLT        (2C) 60.0   0   Candice Bass-Robin

17 WIND SOCK          (2C) 60.0   0   Justin Snaith     

 4 HOMELY GIRL        (2F) 57.5   0   Justin Snaith     

19 JET FOR TIME       (2F) 57.5   0   Candice Bass-Robin

11 KAILENE            (2F) 57.5   0   Glen Kotzen       

22 MOUNIA             (2F) 57.5   0   Sean Tarry        

 3 ROYAL OASIS        (2F) 57.5   0   Glen Kotzen       

 9 TAKE CONTROL       (2F) 57.5   0   Ashley Fortune    

16 TEMPLE BAR         (2F) 57.5   0   Glen Kotzen       

20 VERONIQUE          (2F) 57.5   0   Greg Ennion       

21 VIC FALLS          (2F) 57.5   0   Sharon B Kotzen   

23 WAYMAKER           (2F) 57.5   0   Gavin Smith       

   (23)

Please Note :

Supplementary Entries close at 11h00 Friday 19/02/2021

Declarations close 11h00 Monday 22/02/2021

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY