Things get serious on the first day of South Africa’s Champion Season as many of the country’s top gallopers start their build-up to the bigger plums of the three-month season.

The entries for the G2 WSB Guineas, Gr2 WSB Fillies Guineas and the Gr2  Independent On Saturday Drill Hall Stakes were released today, (Monday April 19), the races to be run on Saturday, May 2.

Cape Met winner Rainbow Bridge and stable companion Golden Ducat are the stand-out entries for the Drill Hall Stakes. Both have drawn relatively well at 12 and 15 respectively.

The unbeaten colt Kommetdieding drew 11 in the WSB Guineas where he is likely to stay out, but he drew 14 in the Drill Hall, between Rainbow Bridge and Golden Ducat, where he should end up closer to the rail after final acceptances.

For Kommetdieding it will be a toss-up for Harold Crawford and his daughter Michelle Rix as to which course they follow.

Copper Mountain, close-up second to Gotthegreenlight in the Gr1 HF Oppenheimer Horse Chestnut Stakes, pulled the widest marble in the Guineas and another wide draw in the Drill Hall which will give Johan Janse van Vuuren a sleepless night.

MK’S Pride drew pole in the Guineas alongside Jonsson Workwear Derby winner and Cape Guineas second Linebacker which should make for an interesting match-up.

Justin Snaith’s star filly Captain’s Ransom pulled a top draw of 3 in the WSB Fillies Guineas and the manner of her recent wins should make her difficult to beat although 16 fillies have been entered to test her. Journalist: Andrew Harrison                                                                                                                
Hollywoodbets Greyville – 2 May 2021

 R 300,000 1600m WSB GUINEAS (Grade 2)

For 3 year-olds

15 COPPER MOUNTAIN (3G) 60.0 121 J A Janse van Vuuren

1 MK’S PRIDE (3C) 60.0 119 Paul Peter

11 KOMMETDIEDING (3C) 60.0 117 HWJ Crawford/M Rix

13 SEEKING THE STARS (3C) 60.0 117 B Vaughan Marshall

5 CATCH TWENTYTWO (3G) 60.0 116 Paul Peter

2 LINEBACKER (3G) 60.0 115 Vaughan Marshall

10 RUSSIAN ROCK (3C) 60.0 114 Dean Kannemeyer

14 PUERTO MANZANO (AR (3G) 60.0 110 J A Janse van Vuuren

6 THE GATEKEEPER (3C) 60.0 110 Justin Snaith

12 WILLOW EXPRESS (3G) 60.0 103 Sean Tarry

4 BARTHOLDI (3G) 60.0 96 M G Azzie/A A Azzie

3 TREAD SWIFTLY (3G) 60.0 95 B Peter Muscutt

8 SOUND OF SUMMER (3G) 60.0 84 Paul Peter

9 PREEMPTIVE STRIKE (3C) 60.0 80 B Dennis Drier

7 INFINITE WONDER (3C) 60.0 74 Ashley Fortune

(15)

R 250,000 1600m WSB FILLIES GUINEAS (Grade 2)

For 3 year-old Fillies

3 CAPTAIN’S RANSOM (3F) 60.0 126 Justin Snaith

11 PRINCESS CALLA (3F) 60.0 118 Adam Marcus

12 ZARINA (3F) 60.0 107 Candice Bass-Robinson

9 GEE FOR GO (3F) 60.0 105 Paul Matchett

1 MISS ELEGANCE (3F) 60.0 105 Lucky Houdalakis

2 CAYA COCO (3F) 60.0 102 Glen Kotzen

4 THUMBS UP (3F) 60.0 99 J A Janse van Vuuren

10 ECSTATIC GREEN (3F) 60.0 98 Sean Tarry

17 ZIMBABA (3F) 60.0 98 Sean Tarry

8 FREESTATE STAR (3F) 60.0 92 Dennis Drier

7 PATON’S TEARS (3F) 60.0 90 B Lucky Houdalakis

5 VIHAAN’S PIE (3F) 60.0 90 B Kumaran Naidoo

6 ONLY THE BRAVE (3F) 60.0 88 Paul Matchett

14 HUGS ACCEPTED (3F) 60.0 87 Peter Muscutt

16 QUEPID (3F) 60.0 87 Duncan Howells

15 PRINCESS ANASTASIA (3F) 60.0 85 C Dennis Drier

13 CHANTY LANE (3F) 60.0 84 Wendy Whitehead

(17)

 

R 300,000 1400mINDEPENDENT ON SATURDAY DRILL HALL STAKES (Grade 2)

Horses at Weight-For-Age + Penalties

WFA: 2yrs-11.0kgs 3yrs-2.0kgs

12 RAINBOW BRIDGE (6G) 60.0 134 Eric Sands

15 GOLDEN DUCAT (4G) 60.0 128 Eric Sands

19 CIRILLO (5H) 58.5 120 Sean Tarry

1 EDEN ROC (4C) 58.5 119 B Sean Tarry

10 WILD COAST (4C) 58.5 110 Justin Snaith

6 RUSSIAN ROCK (3C) 58.0 114 Dean Kannemeyer

11 DO IT AGAIN (6G) 57.0 129 C Justin Snaith

4 CHIMICHURI RUN (5H) 57.0 126 B Sean Tarry

17 ULTRA MAGNUS (5G) 57.0 120 Peter Muscutt

8 CARTEL CAPTAIN (4G) 57.0 115 B Dennis Drier

22 ZOUAVES (7G) 57.0 113 Grant Maroun

24 SILVER OPERATOR (4G) 57.0 112 B Vaughan Marshall

26 SUNSET EYES (7G) 57.0 112 Peter Muscutt

27 WHORLY WHORLY (6G) 57.0 111 Clinton Binda

23 ASTRIX (4G) 57.0 110 Paul Peter

20 PEARL OF ASIA (4G) 57.0 108 B R A Hill/S R Hill

18 GURU’S PRIDE (4G) 57.0 104 Gavin van Zyl

21 PINKERTON (4G) 57.0 104 Justin Snaith

13 SEVENTH GEAR (4G) 57.0 103 Dean Kannemeyer

3 SOCRATES (6G) 57.0 102 Shane Humby

7 MORE MAGIC (5G) 57.0 101 B Candice Bass-Robin

2 TRIP TO AFRICA (4G) 57.0 101 B Duncan Howells

9 MR FITZ (5G) 57.0 95 Shane Humby

25 MK’S PRIDE (3C) 56.5 119 Paul Peter

5 CATCH TWENTYTWO (3G) 56.5 116 Paul Peter

28 VARS VICKY (3G) 56.5 115 Stuart Pettigrew

16 COPPER MOUNTAIN (3G) 55.0 121 J A Janse van Vuur

14 KOMMETDIEDING (3C) 55.0 117 HWJ Crawford/M Rix

(28)

Gold Circle Media Release

LEAVE A REPLY