TSOGO Sun raceday at Scottsville in Pietermaritzburg this coming weekend confirmed its status as the sprinting capital of South Africa when full fields of 16 runners plus reserves were carded for the four Grade 1 races over 1 200m that make the meeting unique on the country’s racing calendar.

With total feature race stakes of R3.25-million on offer for the four races, every top sprinting thoroughbred in the country is set to face the starter with the R1-million, Grade 1 Tsogo Sun Sprint field including the first three horses past the post in the Grade 1 Computaform Sprint at Turffontein recently.

Joey Ramsden’s speedsters Attenborough and Speedpoint filled first and third places in that 1 000m race with Dorrie Sham’s Pinnacle Peak sandwiched between them and they are set to renew their battle over the testing Scottsville course where they will be joined by, among others, the winner and runner-up in the In Full Flight Handicap Bold Respect and Sunset Eyes from the in-form Brett Crawford stable.

Poinsettia Stakes winner Sommerlied from the Dennis Drier stable along with the first three past the post in the recent Camelot at Turffontein, Green Plains, Myfunnyvalentine and Winter’s Forge, are among the acceptors for the R750 000, Grade 1 South African Fillies Sprint and the two Grade 1 races for juveniles, the Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion and Allan Robertson Championship, have highly competitive fields featuring the leading two-year-olds from around the country.

Dennis Drier has accepted with his three entries – Crown And Country, Goliath Heron and Immortelle – in his bid to win the Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion for the eighth time but will face serious opposition from William The Silent, Cirillo and Chimichuri Run that filled the first three places in the SA Nursery at Turffontein and the trifecta of runners from the Godolphin Barb – Cue The Music, Van Halen and Traces that led his colt Goliath Heron home on the day.

In the Allan Robertson Championship, the outcome of the race is another difficult to predict as the field includes the winner and runner-up in the SA Fillies Nursery at Turffontein, Ronnie’s Candy and Ghalla as well as the first three past the post in the Strelitzia Stakes, Inverroche, Canukepitsecret and Petra.

The four races form the official Jackpot at the meeting and with large exotic bet pools on the day, the competitiveness of the feature events could result in large payouts for successful punters.
-Richard McMillan/Gold Circle.

THE FINAL FIELDS ARE:

ALLAN ROBERTSON CHAMPIONSHIP (Grade 1)  R 750,000    1200m (Turf) 
For 2 year-old Fillies

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  BE HAPPY            60.0    0 (  0)    9      A    *A Arries                  Michael Roberts
2  BEAT IT             60.0    0 (  0)    2      A     C Orffer                  Duncan Howells
3  CANUKEEPITSECRET    60.0    0 (  0)   18      A     M Byleveld        Vaughan Marshall
4  CELTIC SEA          60.0    0 (  0)   15   B  A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
5  DAGMAR              60.0    0 (  0)    8      A     M Yeni                    Mike de Kock
6  GHAALLA             60.0    0 (  0)    6      A     R Simons                  Mike de Kock
7  INVERROCHE          60.0    0 (  0)    5      A     K de Melo                 Mark Dixon
8  MAZARI              60.0    0 (  0)   12      A     C Zackey                  Tobie Spies
9  MIGHTY HIGH         60.0    0 (  0)   14      A     M Khan                J A Janse van Vuuren
10  MISS CALYPSO        60.0    0 (  0)   13      A     W Kennedy          Gavin van Zyl
11  OUTLANDOS D’AMOUR   60.0    0 (  0)   10      A     S Veale            Dennis Drier
12  PETRA               60.0    0 (  0)    1      A    *L Hewitson                Robbie Hill
13  PUREST BLISS        60.0    0 (  0)    4      A     G van Niekerk         Glen Kotzen
14  RONNIE’S CANDY      60.0    0 (  0)    3      A     R Danielson         St John Gray
15  STAR FLYER          60.0    0 (  0)   17      A     J Penny                   Tobie Spies
16  VIVIR               60.0    0 (  0)   19      A     B Fayd’Herbe              Ormond Ferraris

Reserve Runners
17  WESTERN ANGEL       60.0    0 (  0)   11      A     Reserve 1      Candice Bass-Robinson
18  I LIKE IT           60.0    0 (  0)    7      A  T  Reserve 2                 Stephen Moffatt
19  TO WOO              60.0    0 (  0)   16      A     Reserve 3                 Michael Roberts
Couplings: (1,19) (5,6) (8,15)

TSOGO SUN GOLD MEDALLION (Gr1) R750,000, 1200m                                              For 2 year-olds

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  AFFRANCHI           60.0    0 (  0)    9      A     G van Niekerk             Tony Nassif
2  CHIMICHURI RUN      60.0    0 (  0)    5      A  T  ……………           Sean Tarry
3  CIRILLO             60.0    0 (  0)   10      A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
4  CROWN AND COUNTRY   60.0    0 (  0)    7      A     T Godden         Dennis Drier
5  CUE THE MUSIC       60.0    0 (  0)    6      A     G Wrogemann          Dennis Bosch
6  DI ME               60.0    0 (  0)   13      A    *S Moodley                 Ivan Van Wyk
7  GOLIATH HERON       60.0    0 (  0)   18      A     K de Melo            Dennis Drier
8  IMMORTELLE          60.0    0 (  0)    1      A     S Veale                   Dennis Drier
9  IN CAHOOTS          60.0    0 (  0)   11      A    *L Hewitson            Sean Tarry
10  SULKA               60.0    0 (  0)   12      A     R Danielson            J A Janse van Vuuren
11  TOP OF THE CLASS    60.0    0 (  0)   17      A     M Byleveld       Vaughan Marshall
12  TOPMAST             60.0    0 (  0)    8      A     K Zechner               Dorrie Sham
13  TRACES              60.0    0 (  0)   14      A  T  C Orffer                  Brett Crawford
14  TWIST OF FATE       60.0    0 (  0)    4      A     B Fayd’Herbe         Joey Ramsden
15  VAN HALEN           60.0    0 (  0)   15      A     C Zackey                Tobie Spies
16  WILLIAM THE SILENT  60.0    0 (  0)    3      A     M Yeni               Robbie Sage

Reserve Runners
17  RULE THE NIGHT      60.0    0 (  0)    2      A     Reserve 1                 Tobie Spies
18  EASTBROOK           60.0    0 (  0)   16      A     Reserve 2          Greg & Karen Anthony
Couplings: (2,3,9) (4,7,8) (15,17)

SOUTH AFRICAN FILLIES SPRINT (Gr 1), R750,000, 1200m                                      For Fillies and Mares at Weight-For-Age

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  LIVE LIFE           60.0  115 (115)   10      A  T  B Fayd’Herbe      Candice Bass-Robinson
2  THE SECRET IS OUT   60.0  112 (112)   11   B  A     M Byleveld      Vaughan Marshall
3  EXQUISITE TOUCH     60.0  109 (109)   14      A  T *L Hewitson        Sean Tarry
4  SOMMERLIED          60.0  108 (108)    4      A     S Veale                   Dennis Drier
5  GREEN PEPPER        60.0  107 (107)    2      A     R Simons          J A Janse van Vuuren
6  JO’S BOND           60.0  107 (107)    6      A     B Lerena                 Justin Snaith
7  GIMME SIX           60.0  106 (106)    3      A     G van Niekerk          Justin Snaith
8  MYFUNNYVALENTINE    60.0   97 ( 97)   13      A     ……………           Sean Tarry
9  MAGICAL WONDERLAND  58.5  110 (107)   18   A  A Domeyer  Candice Bass-Robinson
10  NEPTUNE’S RAIN      58.5  110 (107)    7      A     M Yeni                Duncan Howells
11  GREEN PLAINS        58.5  108 (105)   17      A     S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
12  ROSE IN BLOOM       58.5  106 (103)    8      A     K de Melo                 Joey Ramsden
13  TOO PHAT TO FLY     58.5  105 (102)    5      A     C Orffer                  Glen Kotzen
14  CASUAL DIAMOND      58.5  102 ( 99)    1      A     C Zackey               Justin Snaith
15  PRINCESS PEACH      58.5  101 ( 98)   15      A     R Danielson               Glen Kotzen
16  WINTER’S FORGE      58.5   96 ( 93)   12      A     C Maujean              Stanley Ferreira

Reserve Runners
17  ANIME               60.0   91 ( 91)   16      A  T  Reserve 1                 Dennis Drier
18  STATUTE             58.5   98 ( 95)    9      A     Reserve 2                 Michael Roberts
Couplings: (1,9) (3,8,11) (4,17) (6,7,14) (13,15)

TSOGO SUN SPRINT (Grade 1), R1-Million, 1200m                                                      Handicap

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  LONDON CALL         60.0  117 (117)    3      A     K de Melo                 Mark Dixon2  ATTENBOROUGH        58.5  114 (114)   19   B  A     B Fayd’Herbe              Joey Ramsden
3  TRIP TO HEAVEN      58.5  114 (114)   10      A  T  S Khumalo                 Sean Tarry
4  PINNACLE PEAK       56.0  112 (109)   16      A     C Zackey                  Dorrie Sham
5  ALWAYS IN CHARGE    56.0  109 (109)    7      A     M Byleveld          Vaughan Marshall
6  BOLD RESPECT        55.5  111 (108)   11      A     C Orffer                  Brett Crawford
7  NAAFER              55.0  110 (107)   14      A     M Yeni                      Mike de Kock
8  ROCKY VALLEY        55.0  107 (107)   17      A  T  G Wrogemann       Candice Dawson
9  SPEEDPOINT          54.5  109 (106)   18      A     L Hewitson                Joey Ramsden
10  ROMI’S BOY          54.5  106 (106)   15      A  T  R Danielson               Alec Laird
11  PURE BLONDE         53.5  104 (104)    1   B  A     R Simons                  Alec Laird
12  SIR FRENCHIE        53.0  106 (103)    5      A     A Mgudlwa                 Justin Snaith
13  KASIMIR             52.5  105 (102)    2      A     G van Niekerk             Justin Snaith
14  SNIPER SHOT         52.5  105 (102)    8      A    *S Moodley                 Paul Lafferty
15  SUNSET EYES         52.5  102 (102)   13      A  T  W Kennedy             Brett Crawford
16  TANDAVA             52.0  101 (101)    9   B  A     J Penny                   Gokhan Terzi

Reserve Runners
17  OUR MATE ART        56.0  109 (109)    4      A     Reserve 1      Candice Bass-Robinson
18  CAPTAIN’S CAUSEWAY  55.5  108 (108)   12      A     Reserve 2                 Sean Tarry
19  BLACK CAT BACK      53.0  103 (103)    6      A     Reserve 3                 Brett Crawford
Couplings: (2,9) (3,18) (6,15,19) (10,11) (12,13)

Photo: Sommerlied (SA Fillies Sprint), winning at Scottsville.

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.