THE final fields for this Saturday’s Gr1 Rising Sun Gold Challenge, the Gr2 Tibouchina Stakes and the Gr3 Cup Trial at Greyville have been published. The Rising Sun field includes Vodacom Durban July hopeful Bela-Bela, seen on our headline photo winning the 2017 Gr1 Paddock Stakes.

RISING SUN GOLD CHALLENGE, GR1, R1-million, 1600m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey          Trainer
1  TRIP TO HEAVEN      60.0  120 (120)    3      A  T  …………… Sean Tarry
2  CAPTAIN AMERICA     60.0  116 (116)   11      A     C Orffer        Brett Crawford
3  DEO JUVENTE         60.0  115 (115)    9      A     G Cheyne        Geoff Woodruff
4  MARINARESCO         60.0  115 (115)    2   B  A     B Fayd’Herbe    Candice Bass-Robinson
5  SAIL SOUTH          60.0  114 (114)   10      A     R Fourie        Brett Crawford
6  FRENCH NAVY         60.0  112 (112)    8   B  A  T  S Khumalo       Sean Tarry
7  MASTER SABINA       60.0  110 (110)    1      A  T  G van Niekerk   Justin Snaith
8  NEW PREDATOR        60.0  110 (110)   17      A     G Lerena        Johan Janse van Vuuren
9  VICTORIOUS JAY      60.0  109 (109)   16      A     M Byleveld      Vaughan Marshall
10  BRAZUCA             60.0  108 (108)    6      A     W Kennedy       Johan Janse van Vuuren
11  BULLETING HOME      60.0  108 (108)   12      A     …………… Sean Tarry
12  SARATOGA DANCER     60.0  107 (107)    7      A     C Zackey        Duncan Howells
13  JANOOBI             58.5  103 (100)   14      A     P Strydom       Mike de Kock
14  BELA-BELA           57.5  109 (109)    5      A     A Delpech       Justin Snaith

Reserve Runners
15  THE CONGLOMERATE    60.0  107 (107)    4      A  T  Reserve 1       Joey Ramsden
17  NO WORRIES          60.0  103 (103)   13      A  T  Reserve 3       Gareth van Zyl
16  TABLE BAY           58.5  106 (103)   15      A     Reserve 2       Joey Ramsden

Couplings: (1,6,11) (2,5) (7,14) (8,10) (15,16)

TIBOUCHINA STAKES, R400,000 1,400m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey         Trainer
1   NIGHTINGALE         60.0  105 (105)   11      A     A Delpech      Candice Bass-Robinson
2   SILVER MOUNTAIN     60.0  102 (102)    1      A     P Strydom      Candice Bass-Robinson
3   HEAPS OF FUN        59.0   94 ( 94)    9   B  A  T  S Khumalo      Sean Tarry
4   JUST SENSUAL        58.5  109 (106)    7      A     A Marcus       Joey Ramsden
5   STAR EXPRESS        58.0  104 (104)    5      A     B Fayd’Herbe   Justin Snaith
6   CAPTAIN’S FLAME     58.0  103 (103)   15      A  T  G van Niekerk  Andre Nel
7   FORT EMBER          58.0  102 (102)    2      A     G Lerena       Paul Peter
8   ELUSIVENCHANTMENT   58.0  101 (101)    4      A     A Forbes       Duncan Howells
9   TAHINI              58.0  100 (100)   17      A     ………….  Sean Tarry
10  CHEVAUCHEE          58.0   98 ( 98)    8      A     G Cheyne       Brett Crawford
11  CRYSTAL GLAMOUR     58.0   98 ( 98)    6      A     C Zackey       Gary Alexander
12  FROSTY FRIDAY       58.0   97 ( 97)    3      A     W Kennedy      Gavin van Zyl
13  NEALA               58.0   90 ( 90)   13      A     D Dillon       Shane Humby
14  ANNA PAVLOVA        56.5   93 ( 90)   10      A     K de Melo      Roy Magner

Reserve Runners
17  CHESTNUTS N PEARLS  58.0   95 ( 95)   14      A     Reserve 3      Dennis Drier
16  STRATEGIC MOVE      58.0   90 ( 90)   16      A     Reserve 2      Sean Tarry
15  DAWN CALLING        56.5   95 ( 92)   12   B  A     Reserve 1      Duncan Howells

Couplings: (1,2) (3,9,16) (8,15)

GR3 CUP TRIAL, R300,000, 1,800m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey           Trainer
1   BLACK ARTHUR        60.0  104 (104)    4      A     A Delpech        Justin Snaith
2   CELTIC CAPTAIN      59.5  103 (103)    6      A  T  W Kennedy        Gareth van Zyl
3   MASTER SWITCH       58.5  101 (101)    3   B  A  T  A Marcus         Geoff Woodruff
4   NEBULA              58.5  101 (101)    1      A     G Cheyne         Brett Crawford
5   ELUSIVE SILVA       57.5   99 ( 99)    9      A     R Fourie         Justin Snaith
6   TROPHY WIFE         57.5   99 ( 99)    5      A     S Khumalo        Sean Tarry
7   GO DIRECT           56.0   96 ( 96)    2   B  A     C Maujean        Geoff Woodruff
8   ROYAL BADGE         55.5   95 ( 95)    7      A     G van Niekerk    Adam Marcus
9   CROWD PLEASER       53.0   94 ( 90)    8      A     J P v’d Merwe    Johan Janse van Vuuren

Couplings: (1,5) (3,7)

LEAVE A REPLY