DO It Again and Rainbow Bridge will go head to head yet again in the Grade 1 World Sports Betting Champions Cup over 1800m at Greyville on Saturday 29 August.

Racing fans are in for a bumper race meeting which sees the running of four Grade 1 races, two Grade 2 events and the Grade 3 World Sports Betting Gold Cup.

There are a number of very large carryovers on the day so many of the pools will be massive.

This will be the 11th confrontation between Do It Again and Rainbow Bridge with the score currently level at 5-5. Do It Again has headed his rival in the last two Vodacom Durban Julys, the 2018 Green Point Stakes, the 2019 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate and the 2019 Gold Challenge.

Rainbow Bridge has the advantage in two Sun Mets, and ironically, the 2019 Green Point Stakes, the 2020 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate and the 2020 Gold Challenge.

Warren Kennedy felt the 2200m of the Durban July was just beyond Rainbow Bridge’s ambit, but the Champions Cup is over 1800m and there should not be much between them. Kennedy is back aboard Eric sands’ runner while Anton Marcus is once again on Justin Snaith-trained Do It Again.

Rainbow Bridge is the defending champion, having beaten Cirillo (also in this event) in last year’s race. Golden Ducat finished fourth in the Durban July and will have his supporters in the Champions Cup.

The Grade 1 Mercury Sprint over 1200m looks an intriguing contest because some of the fancied runners, Kasimir, Chimichuri Run and Russet Air, will need to overcome wide draws.

The Premiers Champion Stakes and the Thekwini Stakes are both over 1600m and are normally the two Grade 1 races for juveniles. This year, as the lockdown took out two months of racing, it will be a bunch of three-year-olds who will contest these races.

Final field for the World Sports Betting Gold Cup (Grade 3) over 3200m

1 – 1 EYES WIDE OPEN (G S Kotzen) G Lerena 58.5 – 114
2 – 2 OUT OF YOUR LEAGUE (F P Habib) R Danielson 57.0 – 113
3 – 3 DHARMA (G V Woodruff) G Wright 54.0 – 100
4 – 4 SHENANIGANS (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 53.5 – 98
5 – 5 BEFORE NOON (S G Tarry) S Moodley 52.0 – 84
6 – 6 SUNSHINE SILK (G V Woodruff) G van Niekerk 55.0 – 103
7 – 7 WEALTHY (D R Drier) A Mgudlwa 53.5 – 98
8 – 8 FACTOR FIFTY (D Nieuwenhuizen) A Marcus 56.5 – 108
9 – 9 IMPERIAL RUBY (C Spies) P Strydom 55.0 – 107
10 – 10 MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.0 – 112
11 – 11 PATHS OF VICTORY (G van Zyl (Jnr)) S Khumalo 54.5 – 101
12 – 12 FLICHITY BY FARR (A Wright) T Godden 54.0 – 100
13 – 13 DARK MOON RISING (P V Lafferty) K de Melo 55.5 – 105
14 – 14 IT’S MY TURN (D Kannemeyer) S Veale 60.0 – 118
15 – 15 MARCHINGONTOGETHER (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 57.5 – 110
16 – 16 PAYBACKTHEMONEY (N Kotzen) M Yeni 52.0 – 92

Reserve Runners

17 – 0 MERLIN FROM BERLIN (N Kotzen) Reserve 1 52.0 – 91
18 – 0 SNOW PALACE (C Spies) Reserve 2 52.0 – 97
19 – 0 CLOUDS OF WITNESS (G I Rich) Reserve 3 52.0 – 89

Same Trainer: (3,6) (4,5) (9,18) (16,17)

Final field for the WSB Champions Cup (Grade 1) over 1800m

1 – 1 MAJESTIC MOZART (C Bass-Robinson) S Randolph 60.0 – 102
2 – 2 TRISTFUL (A J Rivalland) S Veale 60.0 – 110
3 – 3 ROY’S RIVIERA (F Robinson) B Fayd’Herbe 57.5 – 111
4 – 4 SOVEREIGN SPIRIT (C Bass-Robinson) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 103
5 – 5 DO IT AGAIN (S J Snaith) A Marcus 60.0 – 133
6 – 6 WYNKELDER (A J Rivalland) K de Melo 60.0 – 109
7 – 7 IKIGAI (S G Tarry) G Lerena 59.0 – 118
8 – 8 RAINBOW BRIDGE (A E Sands) W Kennedy 60.0 – 134
9 – 9 GOLDEN DUCAT (A E Sands) D Dillon 59.0 – 122
10 – 10 CIRILLO (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 127
11 – 11 CROWN TOWERS (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 109

Same Trainer: (1,4) (2,6) (5,11) (7,10) (8,9)

Final field for the WSB Mercury Sprint (Grade 1) over 1200m

1 – 1 VAN HALEN (C Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 122
2 – 2 WARRIOR’S REST (S G Tarry) C Murray 60.0 – 116
3 – 3 FABIAN (C Bass-Robinson) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 108
4 – 4 CHANTYMAN (A B Fortune) A Mgudlwa 60.0 – 119
5 – 5 CARTEL CAPTAIN (D R Drier) S Veale 60.0 – 109
6 – 6 EDEN ROC (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 115
7 – 7 SUNSET EYES (B Crawford) D Dillon 60.0 – 116
8 – 8 DONDERWEER (P F Matchett) M Yeni 60.0 – 107
9 – 9 SPEEDPOINT (B Crawford) K de Melo 60.0 – 116
10 – 10 INVIDIA (A B Fortune) S Khumalo 60.0 – 111
11 – 11 DOWN TO ZERO (M/A Azzie) J Gates 60.0 – 106
12 – 12 KASIMIR (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 128
13 – 13 CHIMICHURI RUN (S G Tarry) G Lerena 60.0 – 126
14 – 14 RUSSET AIR (C Bass-Robinson) B Fayd’Herbe 60.0 – 125

Same Trainer: (2,6,13) (3,14) (4,10) (7,9)

Final field for the Premiers Champion Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m

1 – 1 FAST LOVE (G S Kotzen) G van Niekerk 60.0 – 91
2 – 2 PURE SOUTH (A B Fortune) C Habib 60.0 – 87
3 – 3 NATIVE TONGUE (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 92
4 – 4 NOURBESE (C Spies) S Randolph 60.0 – 108
5 – 5 CATCH TWENTYTWO (P A Peter) G Lerena 60.0 – 99
6 – 6 SENTBYDESTINY (C Dawson) D De Gouveia 57.5 – 98
7 – 7 RED TEN (A B Fortune) S Khumalo 60.0 – 99
8 – 8 KINGSLEY’S HEART (W H Marwing) M Yeni 60.0 – 92
9 – 9 CRIMSON KING (G S Kotzen) R Danielson 60.0 – 90
10 – 10 PORTICO (P A Peter) W Kennedy 60.0 – 107
11 – 11 TEMPTING FATE (D R Drier) S Veale 60.0 – 113
12 – 12 VALIDUS (A B Fortune) A Marcus 60.0 – 93
13 – 13 WILLOW EXPRESS (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 95
14 – 14 FIGHT SONG (G van Zyl (Jnr)) P Strydom 60.0 – 86

Reserve Runner

15 – 0 SHAVOUT (M J Odendaal) Reserve 1 60.0 – 85

Same Trainer: (1,9) (2,7,12) (5,10)

Final field for the Thekwini Stakes (Grade 1) over 1600m

1 – 1 KAVIAN’S CARA (N Kotzen) M Yeni 60.0 – 88
2 – 2 CLOTH OF ICE (P A Peter) P Strydom 60.0 – 93
3 – 3 STORYLAND (G D Smith) K de Melo 60.0 – 84
4 – 4 ANYTHING GOES (S T Pettigrew) D De Gouveia 60.0 – 103
5 – 5 LOVE BOMB (F Robinson) S Veale 60.0 – 105
6 – 6 MARIA COROLINA (A Wright) T Godden 60.0 – 85
7 – 7 DUBAWI PRINCESS (S G Tarry) W Kennedy 60.0 – 88
8 – 8 PRINCESS CALLA (A N Marcus) A Marcus 60.0 – 87
9 – 9 VIHAAN’S PIE (K Naidoo) D Dillon 60.0 – 91
10 – 10 MALEDIMO (G V Woodruff) G Lerena 60.0 – 98
11 – 11 WAR OF ATHENA (P F Matchett) S Khumalo 60.0 – 103
12 – 12 CARALLUMA (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 60.0 – 103
13 – 13 NETTA (C Spies) S Randolph 60.0 – 84
14 – 14 TRICKSTER (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 99

Reserve Runner

15 – 0 GRANADILLA (M L Turner) Reserve 1 60.0 – 79

Same Trainer: (7,12)

Final field for the Kuda Gold Bracelet (Grade 2) over 2000m

1 – 1 PERFECT AIR (D R Drier) S Veale 58.5 – 91
2 – 2 JET START (P A Peter) W Kennedy 58.5 – 110
3 – 3 KELPIE (B Crawford) A Marcus 58.5 – 111
4 – 4 MASTER KEYS (N Kotzen) P Strydom 58.5 – 103
5 – 5 ESCAPE CLUB (D R Drier) A Mgudlwa 58.5 – 94
6 – 6 MIYABI GOLD (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.5 – 115
7 – 7 PERFECT TIGRESS (C Dawson) G Lerena 58.5 – 105
8 – 8 VICTORIA PAIGE (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 58.5 – 112
9 – 9 SLEEPING SINGLE (S J Snaith) B Fayd’Herbe 58.5 – 107
10 – 10 KEEP SMILING (S G Tarry) R Danielson 58.5 – 108
11 – 11 RUNNING BRAVE (P F Matchett) M Yeni 60.0 – 114
12 – 12 DRIVING MISS DAISY (A E Sands) C Zackey 58.5 – 115
13 – 13 MOON IN JUNE (R/S Hill) C Murray 60.0 – 110
14 – 14 SNOW PALACE (C Spies) S Randolph 58.5 – 97

Same Trainer: (1,5) (6,9) (8,10)

Final field for the Umkhomazi Stakes (Grade 2) over 1200m

1 – 1 ACTION PACKED (J J van Vuuren) R Danielson 60.0 – 87
2 – 2 GARRULOUS (G S Kotzen) W Kennedy 60.0 – 98
3 – 3 RISE AS ONE (J J van Vuuren) C Zackey 57.5 – 84
4 – 4 TREAD SWIFTLY (B Crawford) A Marcus 60.0 – 93
5 – 5 CAPTAIN MORISCO (A B Fortune) S Khumalo 60.0 – 91
6 – 6 MK’S PRIDE (P A Peter) P Strydom 60.0 – 85
7 – 7 TAI GOLD (C Spies) S Randolph 60.0 – 91
8 – 8 SIR POM (M L Roberts) S Moodley 60.0 – 91
9 – 9 ERIK THE RED (S J Snaith) R Fourie 60.0 – 107
10 – 10 BOLD HORIZON (L W Goosen) L Hewitson 60.0 – 84
11 – 11 COLOUR MY FATE (F Robinson) B Fayd’Herbe 60.0 – 91
12 – 12 PRAY FOR RAIN (D R Drier) S Veale 60.0 – 109
13 – 13 THE CONTRACTOR (W H Marwing) M Yeni 60.0 – 92
14 – 14 DANDOLO (A J Rivalland) G Lerena 60.0 – 97

Same Trainer: (1,3)

Final field for the Prosport International Debutante (Grade 2) 1200m

1 – 1 THUMBS UP (J J van Vuuren) R Danielson 58.0 – 86
2 – 2 ECSTATIC GREEN (S G Tarry) L Hewitson 58.0 – 103
3 – 3 SWEET SENSATION (C Spies) C Zackey 58.0 – 102
4 – 4 SLALOM QUEEN (S G Tarry) G Lerena 58.0 – 94
5 – 5 MIRACLE FLIGHT (P A Peter) W Kennedy 58.0 – 103
6 – 6 VIVID JET (M Dixon) K de Melo 58.0 – 96
7 – 7 SPRINGS OF CARMEL (P A Peter) P Strydom 60.0 – 105
8 – 8 SAV’S STAR (N Kotzen) M Yeni 58.0 – 90
9 – 9 FIFTYSHADESDARKER (C Bass-Robinson) G van Niekerk 58.0 – 94
10 – 10 KEEP THE LIGHTS ON (S J Snaith) R Fourie 58.0 – 87

Same Trainer: (2,4) (5,7)

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY