SATURDAY’s Gr2 Track and Ball Derby and the Gr3 Track and Ball Oaks present the last chances for several Vodacom Durban July nominations to impress the selection panel ahead of the big race on 7 July.

Strathdon, The Slade (headline photo) and It’s My Turn (Derby) will have to put in impressive displays to be considered. 

Oaks runner Flichity By Farr was on the outside looking in on the last July log. Connections could make a case for her to be included in the July field without a run on Saturday as she finished second in the SA Oaks and the winner of that race Secret Potion was tenth on the last log.

Ngaga is another interesting Oaks entry as she impressed when waltzing home in the Listed East Coast Handicap over 2000m last time out and is a July declaration. Girl On The Run and Roy’s Riviera are two other Oaks entries who will have to impress the July final field panellists.

R 300,000    2400m  (Turf)
TRACK AND BALL OAKS (Grade 3)                                                                       
For Fillies and Mares at Weight For Age + Penalties

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  WIND CHILL          60.0  101 (101)    4      A  T  B Fayd’Herbe              Joe Soma
2  GIRL ON THE RUN     59.0  100 (100)    8   B  A     R Danielson     J A Janse van Vuuren
3  BI POT              58.0  105 (105)   10      A     C Maujean                 Geoff Woodruff
4  EPONA               58.0   96 ( 96)    5      A     M Yeni                    Joey Ramsden
5  WITCHCRAFT          58.0   92 ( 92)    9      A  T  ……………           Sean Tarry
6  ROYAL UTOPIA        58.0   85 ( 85)    2   B  A  T  C Zackey             Candice Dawson
7  LEAVES OF GRASS     58.0   84 ( 84)   11   B  A     G Cheyne      Candice Bass-Robinson
8  ONESIE              58.0   81 ( 81)   15      A     B Lerena                  Mark Dixon
9  LADY LI LAY         58.0   80 ( 80)   12      A     G Wright                  Andre Nel
10  SKYFIRE             58.0   63 ( 63)    1   B  A    *D De Gouveia       Kumaran Naidoo
11  FLICHITY BY FARR    55.0  100 ( 94)    6      A     P Strydom        Alyson Wright
12  MERYL               55.0   98 ( 92)   14      A     K de Melo           Dean Kannemeyer
13  RAYA BAYA           55.0   94 ( 88)    7   B  A     W Kennedy        Candice Bass-Robinson
14  SUNSHINE SILK       55.0   82 ( 76)   13   B  A     C Murray                  Geoff Woodruff
15  ARIZONA SUNSET      55.0   79 ( 73)    3      A    *S Moodley           Kumaran Naidoo

Couplings: (3,14) (7,13) (10,15)

R 300,000    2400m (Turf)
TRACK AND BALL DERBY (Grade 3)                                                                      
Weight For Age + Penalties

Sc#  Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey                    Trainer

1  MR WINSOME          60.0   98 ( 98)    2      A     K de Melo                 Dean Kannemeyer
2  IT’S MY TURN        59.0  108 (108)    9      A     A Marcus                  Dean Kannemeyer
3  THE SLADE           59.0  105 (105)    6      A     B Fayd’Herbe              Dean Kannemeyer
4  OLLIVANDER          59.0   93 ( 93)   10   B  A     W Kennedy        Candice Bass-Robinson
5  LIQUID RAINBOW      59.0   80 ( 80)    7   B  A     G Wright                  Andre Nel
6  SILVER DE LANGE     59.0   80 ( 80)    1      A     G Cheyne                  Andre Nel
7  AMERICAN LANDING    56.0   87 ( 81)    3      A     C Orffer                  Brett Crawford
8  FORAFEWDOLLARSMORE  56.0   84 ( 78)    8   B  A     ……………           Sean Tarry
9  BALLYMAINE          56.0   81 ( 75)    4   B  A     S Randolph          I S Moore/D W Moore
10  TOP CLASSMAN        56.0   77 ( 71)    5   B  A     M Yeni                    Frank Robinson

Couplings: (1,2,3) (5,6)

 

Ends.

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.