SOUTH Africa’s thoroughbred studs are producing world-class racehorses and many of them will be clashing over 1 600m in the two final juvenile feature events of the season at Greyville in Durban on Sunday, July 30, the second day of the Gold Cup Festival of Racing Weekend.

The meeting, that is headed by the R1.25-million, eLan Gold Cup, is the grand finale to South Africa’s Champions Season 2017 and the 2016-2017 South African racing season and results of the major races on the day could have an important influence on the annual Equus Awards in August.

The juvenile programme in KwaZulu-Natal is run at Scottsville and Greyville during South Africa’s Champions Season and starts with the Tsogo Sun Gold Medallion and the Allan Robertson Championship over 1 200m at Scottsville before the 1 400m clashes in the Durban Golden Horseshoe and Gold Circle Golden Slipper at Greyville on Vodacom Durban July Day to the Premier’s Champion Stakes and Thekwini Stakes that close off the programme over 1 600m on eLan Gold Cup Day at the end of July.

A tribute to South African breeders is that only one of the 31 horses carded for the two races this year was not bred in this country so the likely major players in both races will be locally-bred horses.

In the R750 000, Grade 1 Premier’s Champion Stakes champion trainer Sean Tarry holds a strong hand, saddling three runners that include the winner and third-placed horses from the Durban Golden Horseshoe, Purple Diamond and Captain And Master with Warrior’s Rest completing the team.

However, as strong as the Tarry team appears to be, they could be upstaged on this occasion by the Joey Ramsden-trained Oratorio colt Ancestry that was just a head behind Purple Diamond in second place at the line.

Tarry will also be strongly fancied to win both juvenile races on the day as he did on Vodacom Durban July day, with his Mambo In Seattle filly Desert Rhythm that won the Gold Circle Golden Slipper, looking to have a chance of completing the double by winning the Thekwini Stakes.

Let It Flow, that ran second to her that day by a length, is not in the race with her closest rival from that encounter, stable companion Rockin Russian, having to make up two lengths to turn the tables.

But, there is another special filly in the race and she is the Dennis Drier-trained daughter of Dynasty, Lady In Black. She is unbeaten in two starts and all the talk has been about her being something special and a filly with a bright future.

She has yet to meet this level of competition but she is likely to be one of the shorter-priced runners in the race and will command the greatest respect as a major challenger to Desert Rhythm.

The final fields for the juvenile Gr1 races are below:

GR1 PREMIER’S CHAMPION STAKES, R750,000, 1600m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey        Trainer

1  ANCESTRY            60.0    0 (  0)    8      A     B Fayd’Herbe  Joey Ramsden
2  BORYA               60.0    0 (  0)   13   B  A     W Kennedy     Gavin van Zyl
3  CAPTAIN AND MASTER  60.0    0 (  0)    9      A  T  S Khumalo     Sean Tarry
4  CAT’S LEGACY        60.0    0 (  0)   10      A     G Wrogemann   Alyson Wright
5  CHANTYMAN           60.0    0 (  0)   11      A     G Lerena      Dennis Bosch
6  EYES WIDE OPEN      60.0    0 (  0)    7      A     R Fourie      Glen Kotzen
7  LEFTRIGHTGOODNIGHT  60.0    0 (  0)    3      A     W Marwing     Joe Soma
8  LESLIE SHADOWLINER  60.0    0 (  0)    5      A     I Sturgeon    Robbie Hill
9  MONKS HOOD          60.0    0 (  0)   14      A     A Delpech     Alistair Gordon
10  MUJALLAD            60.0    0 (  0)    6      A  T  C Murray      Mike de Kock
11  PACK LEADER         60.0    0 (  0)    1      A     C Zackey      Glen Kotzen
12  PURPLE DIAMOND      60.0    0 (  0)   12      A     P Strydom     Sean Tarry
13  SEA KING            60.0    0 (  0)    2      A     S Randolph    Glen Kotzen
14  WARRIOR’S REST      60.0    0 (  0)    4      A     …………..Sean Tarry

Couplings: (3,12,14) (6,11,13)

Gr1 THEKWINI STAKES, R750,000, 1600m

Sc# Horse               Mass   MR       Draw   B  A  T  Jockey          Trainer

1   DESERT RHYTHM       60.0    0 (  0)    6      A  T  S Khumalo       Sean Tarry
2   FLICHITY BY FARR    60.0    0 (  0)    8      A     G Lerena        Alyson Wright
3   FOLK DANCE          60.0    0 (  0)   15      A     A Marcus        Paul Peter
4   FREDERICO’S DREAM   60.0    0 (  0)    5      A     P Strydom       Mike Azzie
5   HOLLY’S VISION      60.0    0 (  0)    3      A     W Kennedy       Gareth van Zyl
6   ILLEGAL             60.0    0 (  0)   12      A     G Wrogemann     Candice Dawson
7   JUST MY STYLE       60.0    0 (  0)   11      A     B Fayd’Herbe    Gavin van Zyl
8   LA BELLA MIA        60.0    0 (  0)    1      A     W Marwing       Weiho Marwing
9   LADY IN BLACK       60.0    0 (  0)   13      A     S Veale         Dennis Drier
10  MARA                60.0    0 (  0)   17      A     S Randolph      Dean Kannemeyer
11  MERYL               60.0    0 (  0)   14      A     A Delpech       Dean Kannemeyer
12  ROCKIN RUSSIAN      60.0    0 (  0)    4      A     …………… Sean Tarry
13  SORCERESS           60.0    0 (  0)    7      A     K de Melo       Duncan Howells
14  TOO PHAT TO FLY     60.0    0 (  0)    9      A     R Fourie        Glen Kotzen

Reserve Runners
15  LUNA CHILD          60.0    0 (  0)   10      A     Reserve 1       Glen Kotzen
16  PERFIDIA            60.0    0 (  0)    2      A     Reserve 2       Gavin van Zyl
17  MIZIARA             60.0    0 (  0)   16      A     Reserve 3       Duncan Howells

Photo: Captain and Master, Premier’s Champion Stakes.

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.