FOUR Grade 1 events will be run on the eLAN Gold Cup Day programme this Saturday, which has a grand total of 12 races carded.

The World Sports Betting Champions Cup over 1800m and the Mercury Sprint over 1200m – both with prize money of R1 million – boast excellent fields, while two juvenile contests worth R750,000 each see the stars of tomorrow in a final showdown before they turn three years old on 1 August.

Last year’s Champions Cup victor Sail South defends his title against the likes of Captain America, Surcharge (photo), Gold Standard and Tap O’ Noth.

High quality is also the order in the Mercury Sprint, with Cape speedsters Attenborough, Bishop’s Bounty and Dutch Philip facing Will Pays, Champagne Haze and Trip To Heaven from the Highveld and KwaZulu-Natal sprinters Sniper Shot, London Call and Vision To Kill.

Final fields:

Race-5 (Turf) R 750,000 1600m 14:30
THEKWINI STAKES (Grade 1)
For 2 year-old Fillies

Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 BEAT IT 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 A M Yeni Duncan Howells
2 BELIEVE THE BEST 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A M Khan Glen Kotzen
3 CAN YOU FEEL IT 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A W Kennedy Gareth van Zyl
4 DAGMAR 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A R Simons Mike de Kock
5 GIMME A BRAKE NATE 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A T B Lerena Nathan Kotzen
6 LONG POND 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A R Danielson Lucky Houdalakis
7 MAZARI 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
8 PEARL TIARA 60.0 0 ( 0) 15 A R Fourie Glen Kotzen
9 PERFECT TIGRESS 60.0 0 ( 0) 1 A K Zechner M G Azzie/A A Azzie
10 RAILTRIP 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A T K de Melo Chesney van Zyl
11 RETURN FLIGHT 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A *L Hewitson Sean Tarry
12 RUNAWAY GAL 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
13 SAND PRINCESS 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
14 STORM DESTINY 60.0 0 ( 0) 14 A P Strydom Mike de Kock
Reserve Runners
15 AWESOMELY TUNED 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A Reserve 1 Kumaran Naidoo

Race-6 (Turf) R 750,000 1600m 15:15
PREMIERS CHAMPION STAKES (Grade 1)
For 2-year-olds

Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 ALYAASAAT 60.0 0 ( 0) 11 A B Fayd’Herbe Mike de Kock
2 BOLD EAGLE 60.0 0 ( 0) 12 A A Marcus Chesney van Zyl
3 CHECKPOINT CHARLIE 60.0 0 ( 0) 13 A C Orffer Robbie Hill
4 CIRILLO 60.0 0 ( 0) 10 A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
5 CONFESSIONAL 60.0 0 ( 0) 4 A W Kennedy Gavin van Zyl
6 CROWN GUARDIAN 60.0 0 ( 0) 5 A R Fourie Glen Kotzen
7 CYBER SPECIAL 60.0 0 ( 0) 3 A C Zackey Tobie Spies
8 MASTER THIEF 60.0 0 ( 0) 6 A P Strydom Garth Puller
9 OVATION AWARD 60.0 0 ( 0) 8 A M Yeni Gareth van Zyl
10 PLAY ANOTHER TUNE 60.0 0 ( 0) 9 A K de Melo Gavin van Zyl
11 SOQRAT 60.0 0 ( 0) 1 A R Simons Mike de Kock
12 TWIST OF FATE 60.0 0 ( 0) 7 A Mark Khan  Joey Ramsden
13 WHITEHAVEN 60.0 0 ( 0) 2 A T *L Hewitson M G Azzie/A A Azzie

Race-8 (Turf) R 1,000,000 1200m 17:00
THE MERCURY SPRINT (Grade 1)
Horses at Weight-For-Age

Sc# Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 ATTENBOROUGH 60.0 114 (114) 9 B A S Khumalo Joey Ramsden
2 WILL PAYS 60.0 114 (114) 4 A C Zackey M G Azzie/A A Azzie
3 LONDON CALL 60.0 113 (113) 13 A B Lerena Mark Dixon
4 CHAMPAGNE HAZE 60.0 112 (112) 1 A *D Schwarz Gary Alexander
5 TRIP TO HEAVEN 60.0 110 (110) 12 A T *L Hewitson Sean Tarry
6 BISHOP’S BOUNTY 60.0 109 (109) 11 A P Strydom Justin Snaith
7 ROCKY VALLEY 60.0 107 (107) 2 A T R Danielson Candice Dawson
8 BLACK CAT BACK 60.0 103 (103) 15 A B Fayd’Herbe Brett Crawford
9 SUNSET EYES 60.0 103 (103) 3 A T C Orffer Brett Crawford
10 PINNACLE PEAK 59.5 115 (114) 10 A A Marcus Dorrie Sham
11 DUTCH PHILIP 59.5 114 (113) 17 A R Fourie Candice Bass-Robinson
12 SNIPER SHOT 59.5 106 (105) 8 A K de Melo Paul Lafferty
13 SPEEDPOINT 59.5 106 (105) 6 A R Simons Joey Ramsden
14 VISION TO KILL 57.5 109 (109) 16 A T W Kennedy Paul Gadsby
Reserve Runners
15 ALWAYS IN CHARGE 60.0 106 (106) 7 A Reserve 1 Vaughan Marshall
16 COPPER FORCE 60.0 106 (106) 5 A Reserve 2 *Res*Justin Snaith
17 LLOYD’S LEGACY 60.0 102 (102) 14 A Reserve 3 Louis Goosen

Race-9 (Turf / Night) R 1,000,000 1800m 17:40
WORLD SPORTS BETTING CHAMPIONS CUP (Grade 1)
Horses at Weight-For-Age

Horse Mass MR Draw B A T Jockey Trainer
1 CAPTAIN AMERICA 60.0 122 (122) 11 A C Orffer Brett Crawford
2 SAIL SOUTH 60.0 120 (120) 1 A B Fayd’Herbe Brett Crawford
3 GOLD STANDARD 60.0 115 (115) 10 A C Zackey Glen Kotzen
4 BULLETING HOME 60.0 113 (113) 12 A *L Hewitson Sean Tarry
5 HEAVENLY BLUE 60.0 109 (109) 2 A R Simons Mike de Kock
6 PEROVSKIA 60.0 109 (109) 13 A B Lerena Harold Crawford
7 CROWD PLEASER 60.0 105 (105) 4 A R Danielson J A Janse van Vuuren
8 MATADOR MAN 60.0 105 (105) 9 B A S Khumalo Sean Tarry
9 UNDERCOVER AGENT 58.5 120 (117) 3 A A Marcus Brett Crawford
10 EYES WIDE OPEN 58.5 114 (111) 7 A R Fourie Glen Kotzen
11 SURCHARGE 58.5 112 (109) 8 A P Strydom Stuart Pettigrew
12 TAP O’ NOTH 58.5 110 (107) 6 A M Byleveld Vaughan Marshall
13 ROCKET COUNTDOWN 58.5 102 ( 99) 5 A S Randolph Candice Bass-Robinson

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.